Picton Castle and Gardens

Data Privacy Statement

  1. Introduction

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will take effect in the UK in May 2018. It replaces the existing law on date protection (the Data Protection Act 1998) and gives individuals more rights and protection in how their personal data is used by organisations. Picton Castle Gardens must comply with its requirements, just like any other charity or organisation.

  1. Your Personal Data – What is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the GDPR.

  1. How do we Process your Personal Data?

Picton Castle Gardens holds personal data only in so far as it enables it to maintain appropriate records to fulfil its charitable purposes.

Picton Castle Gardens will:

  • Hold all personal data securely
  • Hold personal contact data only for as long as is necessary and only for the purposes for which that information was given
  • Only use personal data for its own purposes (i.e. maintaining legally required records, electronic and paper mailings)
  1. Sharing your Personal Data

Picton Castle gardens will never sell personal data to third parties. We only share minimal personal data with third parties where it is strictly necessary (such as by law for Gift Aid or direct debit purposes). Details given for gift-aid are passed on to the Inland Revenue using our software provider Tengo and their privacy policy can be found at: https://www.tengosoftware.com/privacy-policy/.

  1. Reasonable Use

Picton Castle gardens only uses personal data in ways that individuals would reasonable expect and which have a minimal impact on privacy. Picton Castle Gardens has conducted a legitimate interest’s assessment to demonstrate that it is working within the GDPR.

Please be aware that we use web traffic log cookies on our website to help us analyse which pages are being viewed to improve our website. They do not store personal data.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

If you are not happy for your personal data to be held in accordance with the above, or if you have further questions please contact the Director, Picton Castle Gardens, at culture@pictoncastle.co.uk

or via post to:

Picton Castle Gardens, The Rhos, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, SA62 5UE.

 

0